1. Introduction

This privacy policy explains how DigitalMR International Limited (DigitalMR) collects, uses, shares and protects information obtained from private online communities, social media and other online sources, whether directly or through third-party companies. It describes DigitalMR's privacy terms and conditions, practices and policies regarding the collection and use of information (including personally identifiable information) that are made available to DigitalMR through the various aforementioned sources.

DigitalMR takes privacy rights seriously.  Individuals can find DigitalMR's contact details on the DigitalMR "Contact us" page on www.digital-mr.com or by clicking here.  

All personally identifiable information will be held and used by DigitalMR in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection legislation. DigitalMR may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to it (including changes that materially affect ways in which personally identifiable data may be used or shared in the future) will be posted online, in accordance with section 11 of this policy, outlining the changes to this policy.

DigitalMR shares personally identifiable information only if it is made available to the public by its by the individual, and not if it was used to register online in a confidential or private manner.

2. Categories of personal data that may be collected and processed by DigitalMR

The information that individuals provide to DigitalMR or make available on social media and other online sources may generally be categorised as either anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information is information that cannot be traced back to a specific individual. Personally identifiable information is information from which an individual may be identified. In either case, DigitalMR seeks to maintain appropriate levels of confidentiality and security.

In respect of information about companies and partnerships ("business information"), such information may not be personal data and the use of such data may not be governed by applicable data protection legislation. Any information that was not posted on a public medium by its owner and can be perceived as identifiable to a company or business will be treated in a confidential and secure way.

3. Other information provided by the individual

 Individuals may also supply additional information when registering online. Any such information which is made available to DigitalMR will be treated securely and confidentially.

4. Collection of personally identifiable information

DigitalMR or third party associates collect the details provided by individuals on social media and other online sources, only if it has been registered or classified as public information. Any such information that has been provided as private will not be collected or shared in any way.  

5. Use of personally identifiable information and anonymous information

DigitalMR holds all personal data that was shared publically or otherwise on DigitalMR's servers in the European Union territory. The information will be held by DigitalMR as above and will be accessed by DigitalMR's staff and third parties working for DigitalMR for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. DigitalMR has a global network of partners and an international client base; therefore information may be transmitted across borders both inside and outside the European Economic Area. This information will be anonymous if it was not collected from public websites.

DigitalMR may share the collected data along with any other relevant information which is available to the public with clients anonymously.

DigitalMR does not ever sell or share personally identifiable information with third parties for their marketing purposes. DigitalMR processes personally identifiable information only for the purposes for which it was collected mainly market research purposes.

6. Disclosure of the individually identifiable information and anonymous information

The provisions above set out the main circumstances in which DigitalMR may disclose personal information to third parties. DigitalMR may also disclose individually identified information to a third party in the following instances: (i) if DigitalMR are required to do so by applicable law or pursuant to a court or similar order; (ii) as deemed necessary, in DigitalMR's discretion, to protect DigitalMR's legal rights or property or the legal rights or property of any member, client or third party, or to prevent personal injury; (iii) including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings; and/or (iv) in connection with a sale, merger, assignment, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of the business, assets or shares in DigitalMR. 

In addition, DigitalMR reserves the right to allow access to DigitalMR's systems to third parties providing technical services to DigitalMR when such access is required in order to provide those services, and to provide individually identifiable information to third parties who provide services on DigitalMR's behalf. DigitalMR require such third parties to maintain the security of personally identifiable information and use it only on DigitalMR's behalf in connection with the provision of such services.

DigitalMR may also disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or a competent regulatory authority.

DigitalMR may provide anonymous information and aggregated data about the usage of DigitalMR's services to third-parties for such purposes as DigitalMR deems, in DigitalMR's sole discretion, to be appropriate, but this will not include information that can be used to identify the individual. If there are any concerns about the anonymous and aggregated information and data that DigitalMR discloses, please write to DigitalMR at info@digital-mr.com or by using the ‘Contact us’ form on the DigitalMR website (www.digital-mr.com) or by clicking here.

7. Information Access

Under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998, an individual may send a request, in writing to DigitalMR, to be informed if personal data is subject to processing or to be informed of the purposes of such data collection. These requests must be made by writing to DigitalMR at info@digital-mr.com or by using the ‘Contact us’ form on the DigitalMR website (www.digital-mr.com) or by clicking here.  

8. Security

The security of personally identifiable information is a priority to DigitalMR. DigitalMR employs security measures to protect such information both online and offline from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

9. Retention of information

DigitalMR will retain the information as long as the law and the ESOMAR code of conduct for market research agencies requires.

In particular, note that DigitalMR may require (or be required) to retain certain data if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, if required for regulatory compliance purposes, or if otherwise required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the terms of this privacy.

10. Third party personally identifiable information

No individual may disclose personally identifiable information to any third party unless it is with DigitalMR's and any other relevant party's consent.

11. Changes to this policy

DigitalMR may update this privacy policy. Any changes to the policy will be posted online

Subject to the provisions above, DigitalMR may change this privacy policy from time to time without notice Any such change will take effect once the revised privacy policy is available online

12. Contact

DigitalMR welcomes any comments, queries and requests relating to DigitalMR's use of personal information. For any questions about this privacy policy or if an individual thinks that DigitalMR does not respect this privacy policy they can write to DigitalMR at info@digital-mr.com or by using the ‘Contact us’ form on the DigitalMR website (www.digital-mr.com) or by clicking here.  

back to archives